PRIVACY POLICY

At New Air Refrigeration, we believe that protecting your personal data is very important. In this privacy policy we want to explain to you what we do with the personal data that New Air Refrigeration Inc. and all its affiliates (hereafter referred to as New Air, or we or us or our) receives or collects.

TO WHOM DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY

This privacy policy applies only to the following persons:

Visitors means any person who visits newairrefrigeration.ca as well as any other websites that New Air uses and where a link to this policy is included (the Websites).

Definition of Personal Data

 When we use the term ‘Personal Data’ we mean any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes the obvious data such as a name, home address, email address and phone number, but it includes IP-address and data specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, economic, cultural or social identity of natural persons.

Third party websites

This privacy policy does not apply to any third-party websites, products or services, even if they are accessible through New Air’s Website or its affiliates. The linking to a third-party website, service or application is subject to the terms and conditions of such website, service or application.

Responsibility of our Subscribers

Subscribers are responsible for complying with all applicable laws and regulations concerning the personal data they process when using our Services, this includes customers and employees of Subscribers. Such processing of personal data shall not be governed by this policy but by the applicable agreement and privacy policy of Subscribers. Our role in relation to the processing of such personal data on behalf of our Subscribers may, if required, be governed by a separate data processing agreement. We process personal data of our Subscribers’ data subjects only as instructed by these Subscribers. If you are an individual who interacts with a Subscriber using our Services (such as a customer of one of our Subscribers) and would either like to amend your information or no longer wish to be contacted by one of our Subscribers, please contact the Subscriber that you interact with directly.

Children

Our Website and Services are not directed to children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect or store any Personal Data about persons under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as practicable.


INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US

When you use our Website to ask any information, you will be asked to provide contact details which we will then use to deliver the requested information/ service.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

 Technologies used by us

As part of our Services, we use various technologies such as “session” and “persistent”

cookies (small data files that we transfer to your computer), web beacons (tiny image files on web pages that communicate information about the page viewer to the beacon owner), log data, and third-party analytics services to collect and analyze information about Visitors.

 
Session cookies

We use “session” cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services.

Persistent cookies

We use “persistent” cookies to recognize you each time you return to our Website or Services. For example, we create a persistent cookie that includes some basic information about you, like your most recent search. We use this persistent cookie to remember your preferences and, if you create an account, to make your user experience consistent after you register.

Tracking technologies

Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used on our Websites, our Services, in e-mails or other electronic communications we send to you. These technologies help us in understanding how our Websites and Services are used, what other websites our visitors have visited and when an email is being opened and acted upon.

Log Data

Our servers automatically record information (Log Data) created by your use of the Website or Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, web pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, your computer or mobile device type, search terms and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Website for example, when you visit our website or interact with our email notifications.

Information that we receive from third parties

We may sometimes obtain Personal Data about you from third parties (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google) and use it to re-market our products.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

General

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send you communications or documents you have indicated you wish to receive (such as offers, newsletters, marketing materials);
  • To call you to ask you if you have any questions about the products or information that you have requested from us;
  • To communicate with you via email, telephone, text (SMS), postal services, social media and websites and update you with New Air related news and information or to tell you about products or services that may be of interest to you, if you allow us to do so;
  • To respond to your questions or requests for additional information;
  • To manage our customer relationship with you and to provide you with customer support;
  • To get a better understanding on how you browse our Website so that we can optimize your searches;
  • To research and analyze your use of or interest in our products;
  • To help you find the most relevant information by customizing our Services to optimize your experience;
  • To verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions, contests and sweepstakes;
  • To perform any additional purposes explicitly described to you at the time of collection and for which we received your consent.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

User-Generated Content (UGC)

Some parts of our Services allow Subscribers to submit and view UGC. UGC includes such things as posting a question, an answer or a blog post. When you post UGC, other Subscribers will be able to see certain information about you, such as your username or handle. You should be aware that any Personal Data you submit in UGC can be read, collected, distributed or used by other Subscribers and could be used by third parties to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Data you choose to include in the UGC you provide through the Services.

Protecting ourselves and our Subscribers

We may release Personal Data when we believe that doing so is appropriate to comply with applicable laws, regulations or legal requests; to enforce or apply our policies and guidelines; to initiate, render, bill, and collect amounts owed to us; to protect our rights or property; to protect the safety of our Subscribers; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity that we consider to be illegal or unethical; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we may also be required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 Sale/Merger:

Information about our Subscribers is a business asset of New Air. Consequently, information about our Subscribers, including Personal Data, may be disclosed as part of any merger or acquisition involving New Air, the creation of a separate business to provide some or all the Services, the sale or pledge of New Air’s assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership.

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unsubscribing to New Air Communications:

You may unsubscribe at any time from receiving non-Service related communications from New Air through your account settings or through the instructions included in the communication.

How to invoke your rights

If you wish to invoke any of your rights in relation to your personal data, please send us a written notice in this regard to the email address indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may ask you to provide certain information to verify your identity.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

General

We treat your Personal Data as private, confidential information and we strive to ensure that Personal Data under our control, regardless of format, is protected and kept secure at all times. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or of storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us.

Retention of data

When we have no further need to process your personal data in line with the purpose for which we received it, we will delete it unless we are legally required to keep it. This may in any event be the case if you terminate your agreement for the Services. If deletion is not possible we will anonymize it in a way that it cannot be reversed. If anonymizing is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

COUNTRY SPECIFIC RULES

For Canadian Visitors and Subscribers

When you voluntarily and expressly provide us with Personal Data an existing business relationship is created under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). We may use your Personal Data to provide you with information that is relevant to you or your business, such as newsletters, event invitations, or updates about products. In some cases, we may collect, use or disclose Personal Data without your consent or knowledge (e.g. we may use your Personal Data where it’s been conspicuously published on a website or directory). While we offer you some control over marketing communications, certain transactional, relationship and legally required communications will not be affected by the choices you have made about marketing communications. You have the right to revoke your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data and to unsubscribe to electronic communications at any time.

 
Electronic Messages to Canadians

Our Services allow you to collect and use the Personal Data of your customers, through communications or transactions facilitated by New Air. You may not use the Services to send your Canadian-based customers commercial electronic messages without first obtaining their express consent.

 
GENERAL MATTERS

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by prominently posting the revised Privacy Policy on this Site (including the revision date). Your continued access or use of our Websites constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy periodically.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can email us at info@newairrefrigeration.ca or send a letter to either of the following addresses:

New Air Refrigeration Inc.
585 ave Meloche
Dorval (Quebec)
H9P 2T1 Canada